Student Acheivements

Sports Achievements
The students are given plenty of opportunities to represent the college and Bangalore University in various tournaments. The best players in their respective fields are put together in a team and the team is sent to various tournaments for competition. The various accolades and prizes won by students is testimony to the training students go through and the talent they possess.

I. Details of Team Achievements of Various Games and Sports Participated

S .No

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate

St. John’s Medical College Ground

06/09/2018

St. John’s Medical College

12

Participated

2

Basketball Women

Inter Collegiate

St. John’s Medical College  Ground

07/09/2018

St. John’s Medical College

12

Participated

3

Volleyball Men

Inter Collegiate

St. John’s Medical College  Ground

08/09/2018

St. John’s Medical College

12

Participated

4

Throw ball Women

Inter Collegiate

St. John’s Medical College  Ground

06/09/2018

St. John’s Medical College

14

RUNNERS UP

5

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

St. John’s Medical College  Ground

07/09/2018

St. John’s Medical College

18

Participated

6

Cricket

Inter Collegiate

Central College

29/09/2018

CGS-Cup

18

RUNNERS UP

7

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

Delhi Public School

02/12/2018

Reliance Foundation Youth Sports

18

CHAMPIONS

8

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate

Mount Carmel College

21/01/2019

Mount Carmel College

12

Participated

9

Basketball Women

Inter Collegiate

Mount Carmel College

21/01/2019

Mount Carmel College

12

Participated

10

Volleyball Men

Inter Collegiate

Mount Carmel College

21/01/2019

Mount Carmel College

12

Participated

11

Throw ball Women

Inter Collegiate

Mount Carmel College

21/01/2019

Mount Carmel College

14

Participated

12

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

Mount Carmel College

21/01/2019

Mount Carmel College

18

Participated

13

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

Prakash Padukone Centere for Excellence 

28 Jan 2019

Presidency College

18

Participated

14

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

Presidency University

8-9/02/2019

Presidency University

18

Participated

15

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate

Beagles Indoor Basketball Stadium

31st  Jan to 13th Feb 2019

Malleswaram Sports Foundation

12

RUNNERS UP

16

Basketball Women

Inter Collegiate

Beagles Indoor Basketball Stadium

31st  Jan to 13th Feb 2019

Malleswaram Sports Foundation

12

RUNNERS UP

II. Details of Individual Achievements of Various Games and Sports Participated

Date

Name of the students

Name of the  Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Organized by

Results

1

07/07/2018

ALAIN  J LEZOU

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

GOLD

2

07/07/2018

MATHEW SURESH

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

GOLD

3

07/07/2018

JACOB LOTJEM

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

GOLD

4

07/07/2018

PAVITHRAPPA G

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

5

07/07/2018

SNEHA MARIAM JAMES

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

6

07/07/2018

SHERYL RIYA THOMAS

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

7

07/07/2018

MOIRANGTHEM AJAY SINGH

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

8

07/07/2018

CHRISTEENA MARIA JOSE

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

9

07/07/2018

KYLE MATTHIAS

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

10

07/07/2018

KAUSHIK V. N

TAEKWONDO

State

HBCC COSMOPOLITAN CLUB-Kalyannagar

Karnataka state Taekwondo Association

SILVER

 

11

14/09/2018

JIRIN KURIAN

AIR RIFLE-SHOOTING

Inter college

SESHADIRIPURAM

Bangalore university

SILVER

12

18-19/09/18

ABHISHEK NAIR

5000m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

13

18-19/09/18

ANASWARA

LONG JUMP

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

14

18-19/09/18

MANIVANNAN

5000m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

15

18-19/09/18

MANIVANNAN

1500m 

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

16

18-19/09/18

DIVYA SHREE

1500m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

17

18-19/09/18

NIYAF RAHMAN

LONG JUMP

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

18/p>

18-19/09/18

MUHAMMEAD NASIH

4x400m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

19

18-19/09/18

VARUN KUMAR

4x400m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

20

18-19/09/18

MARK ADREN

4x400m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

21

18-19/09/18

NAVEEN

4x400m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

SILVER

22

18-19/09/18

VARUN KUMAR

4x100m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

23

18-19/09/18

NIYAF RAHMAN

4x100m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

24

18-19/09/18

MARK ADREN

4x100m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

25

18-19/09/18

NAVEEN

4x100m

Inter college

SAI Campus Mysore Road

RELIANCE FOUNDATION

BRONZE

26

01/10/2018

CHANDRA BAHADHUR

BOXING

BU

Sri Kanteerava Indoor Stadium

Bangalore university

GOLD

27

01/10/2018

MANISH P

BOXING

BU

Sri Kanteerava Indoor Stadium

Bangalore university

BRONZE

28

02/10/2018

ALAIN  J LEZOU

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

3 Silver

29

02/10/2018

SNEHA MARIAM JAMES

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
1 Silver

30

02/10/2018

CHRISTEENA MARIA JOSE

TAEKWONDO

 

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
1 Silver

31

02/10/2018

SHERYL RIYA THOMAS

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
2 Silver

32

02/10/2018

SAKSHI AMANI

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
1 Silver

33

02/10/2018

DEEPALI

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

3 Silver
1 Bronze

34

02/10/2018

NAMRATHA

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
1 Bronze

35

02/10/2018

SAVITHA

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

3 Gold
1 Silver

36

02/10/2018

KYLE MATTHIAS

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Gold
2 Silver

37

02/10/2018

KAUSHIK V. N

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Gold
3 Silver

38

02/10/2018

ABIN P. VARGHESE

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Gold
1 Silver

39

02/10/2018

DAWN SAMUEL ROY

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Gold
2 Silver

40

02/10/2018

MAIAN AL-TAWIL

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Gold

41

02/10/2018

SHANNON

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

manpho convention centre, nagavara-bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Silver

42

02/10/2018

ALVINA ANNE MATHEW

TAEKWONDO

 

Inter college

Manpho Convention Centre, Nagavara-Bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

1 Bronze

43

02/10/2018

REKHA NAGARKOTI

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

Manpho Convention Centre, Nagavara-Bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

3 Gold
1 Silver

44

02/10/2018

AAKANSHA MISHRA

TAEKWONDO

Inter college

Manpho Convention Centre, Nagavara-Bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

2 Silver

45

02/10/2018

PULIBANDLA SAI SRI HARIKA

TAEKWONDO

 

Inter college

Manpho Convention Centre, Nagavara-Bangalore

Karnataka State Taekwondo Association

3 Silver

46

25-27-10-18

TANCIA THERESA T

ATHLETICS
Discus

Inter collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Gold

47

25-27-10-18

MUHAMMEAD NASIH

ATHLETICS
High Jump

Inter collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

48

25-27-10-18

VARUN KUMAR

ATHLETICS
100 mtrs

Inter collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

49

25-27-10-18

MARK ADREN

ATHLETICS
Decathlon

Inter collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Bronze

50

25-27-10-18

VARUN KUMAR

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

51

25-27-10-18

MUHAMMEAD NASIH

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

52

25-27-10-18

MARK ADREN

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

53

25-27-10-18

DINESH KUMAR

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Silver

54

25-27-10-18

VARUN KUMAR

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Bronze

55

25-27-10-18

MUHAMMED NASIH

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Bronze

56

25-27-10-18

MARK ADREN

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Bronze

57

25-27-10-18

DINESH KUMAR

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

Sree Kanteerava Stadium

Bangalore University

Bronze

58

30-31/10/18

NIYAF REHMAN

ATHLETICS
100 mtrs

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Silver

59

30-31/10/18

NIYAF REHMAN

ATHLETICS
Triple Jump

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Silver

60

30-31/10/18

MANIVANNAN S

ATHLETICS
110m Hurdles

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Silver

61

30-31/10/18

MANIVANNAN S

ATHLETICS
400m Hurdles

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Silver

62

30-31/10/18

CHETHAN B

ATHLETICS
400 mtrs

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

63

30-31/10/18

NIKHIL P

ATHLETICS
800 mtrs

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

64

30-31/10/18

PRAKASH DOLEY

ATHLETICS
Shotput

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

65

30-31/10/18

NIYAF REHMAN

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Gold

66

30-31/10/18

MANIVANNAN S

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Gold

67

30-31/10/18

CHRISTY ABRAHAM

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Gold

68

30-31/10/18

NAVEEN R

ATHLETICS
4*100 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Gold

69

30-31/10/18

MANIVANNAN S

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

70

30-31/10/18

CHETHAN B

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

71

30-31/10/18

NIKHIL P

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

72

30-31/10/18

RICHU REJI

ATHLETICS
4*400 Relay

Inter Collegiate

BGS College
Chikbellapur

Bangalore North University

Bronze

73

21/02/2019

MANI VANNAN

KHEL RUN(3KM)

Inter collegiate

Mount Carmel College

Mount Carmel College

GOLD

74

21/01/2019

SELVA VINAYAGAM

KHEL RUN(3KM)

Inter collegiate

Mount Carmel College

Mount Carmel College

5th  PLACE

75

09/02/2019

MANI VANNAN

SPIEL RUN (3KM)

Inter collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

SILVER

76

09/02/2019

SELVA VINAYAGAM

SPIEL RUN (3KM)

Inter collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

7th PLACE

77

09/02/2019

AKASH TIRKY

SPIEL RUN (3KM)

Inter collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

9th PLACE

78

09/02/2019

PUSHPA PADYA

SPIEL RUN (3KM)

Inter collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

6th PLACE

79

18/02/2019

SHERYL RIYA             THOMAS

TAELWONDO

Inter collegiate

DARSHAN COLLEGE

Bangalore University

GOLD

80

18/02/2019

SAKSHI AMANI

TAELWONDO

Inter collegiate

DARSHAN COLLEGE

Bangalore University

SILVER

81

18/02/2019

KYLE DOMINIC MATHIAS

TAELWONDO

Inter collegiate

DARSHAN COLLEGE

Bangalore University

SILVER

82

18/02/2019

MATHEW SURESH

TAELWONDO

Inter collegiate

DARSHAN COLLEGE

Bangalore University

SILVER

83

18/02/2019

PAVITHRAPPA.G

TAELWONDO

Inter collegiate

DARSHAN COLLEGE

Bangalore University

SILVER

84

24/02/2019

MANI VANNAN

GLOBAL RUN (5KM)

Inter collegiate

KAMMANAHALLI

GLOBAL WINGS
FITNESS

4th Place

85

24/02/2019

SELVA VINAYAGAM

GLOBAL RUN (5KM)

Inter collegiate

KAMMANAHALLI

GLOBAL WINGS
FITNESS

5th Place

86

02/03/2019

AKHSAY  JOSE

BEST PHYSIQUE

Inter collegiate

SESHADRIPURAM EVENING DEGREE COLLEGE

SESHADRIPURAM EVENING DEGREE COLLEGE

GOLD

87

02/03/2019

PRAKASH DOLEY

BEST PHYSIQUE

Inter collegiate

SESHADRIPURAM EVENING DEGREE COLLEGE

SESHADRIPURAM EVENING DEGREE COLLEGE

BRONZE

INDO-THAILAND INTERNATIONAL THROW BALL MATCH – 2017

S .No

Name of the student

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

Nethra.M

Throw ball Women

INDO-THAILAND International
Throw ball Matches

Thailand

22 -25 June 2017

Asian Throw ball Federation

2

Winners

2

Shriya.R

BANGALORE UNIVERSITY INTER COLLEGIATE BOXING TOURNAMENT 2017-18

S .No

Name of the student

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

Ramchandran
(V-BBA)

Boxing

Bangalore University Inter collegiate

Sri kanteerava stadium

13th Sep 2017

Seshadripuram Evening college

1

GOLD MEDAL

2

Chandra Bhahadur Tamang (I-MCom)

Boxing

Bangalore University Inter collegiate

Srikanteerava stadium

13th Sep 2017

Seshadripuram Evening college

1

GOLD MEDAL

3

Gregory Kmenlang Sawian (III-BBA)

Boxing

Bangalore University Inter-collegiate

Srikanteerava stadium

13th Sep 2017

Seshadripuram Evening college

1

GOLD MEDAL

BANGALORE UNIVERSITY INTER COLLEGIATE TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIP 2017-18

S .No

Name of the student

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

OMKAR THAPA

Taekwondo
(UNDER 58KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Silver medal

2

ARUN JOSE

Taekwondo
(Above 87KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

3

BISHWA PRATAP SINGH

Taekwondo
(UNDER 58KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

4

PAVITHRAPPA G

Taekwondo
(UNDER 87KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

5

ROSHAN SURYA

Taekwondo
(UNDER 54KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

6

SHERYL RIYA THOMAS

Taekwondo
(UNDER 67KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

7

ANJU AJAY

Taekwondo
(UNDER 57KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

8

ROSITTA ELIZABATH

Taekwondo
(UNDER 73KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

9

SAKSHI AMANI

Taekwondo
(UNDER 73KG)

Bangalore University intercollegiate

GFC Yelahanka

1st Sep 2017

GFC Yelahanka

1

Bronze medal

BANGALORE UNIVERSITY INTER COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC MEET 2017-18

SL No

Name of the student

Class

Date/Venue

Name of the Event/
Athletics

Organized By

Results

1

RAGESH.M.R

VI B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

110 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

I   Place

2

RAGESH.M.R

VI B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

400 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

III  Place

3

MUHAMMAD NASIH

IV B.Com

10th to 12th Oct 2017

HIGH JUMP

Bangalore University

I  Place

4

ASHLITA.F.L

IV B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

DISCUS

Bangalore University

II  Place

5

SANTHOSH

VI  BBA

10th to 12th Oct 2017

Deccathlon

Bangalore University

II  Place

6

RAGESH.M.R
SANTHOSH
VARUN KUMAR.V
MARK ADREN L A

VI B.Sc.
VI BBA
IV B.Com
II B.Com-T

10th to 12th Oct 2017

4X400 Mtrs  Relay

Bangalore University

 

    II  Place

7

RAGESH.M.R                      
VARUN KUMAR.V            
HARPAL SINGH CHAHAR   
DINESH KUMAR                

VI B.Sc.
IV B.Com
II BA
IV B Com

10th to 12th Oct 2017

 

4X100 Mtrs Relay

Bangalore University

 

III  Place

BANGALORE UNIVERSITY INTER COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC MEET 2017-18

SL No

Name of the student

Class

Date/Venue

Name of the Event/
Athletics

Organized By

Results

1

RAGESH.M.R

VI B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

110 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

I   Place

2

RAGESH.M.R

VI B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

400 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

III  Place

3

MUHAMMAD NASIH

IV B.Com

10th to 12th Oct 2017

HIGH JUMP

Bangalore University

I  Place

4

ASHLITA.F.L

IV B.Sc.

10th to 12th Oct 2017

DISCUS

Bangalore University

II  Place

5

SANTHOSH

VI  BBA

10th to 12th Oct 2017

Deccathlon

Bangalore University

II  Place

6

RAGESH.M.R
SANTHOSH
VARUN KUMAR.V
MARK ADREN L A

VI B.Sc.
VI BBA
IV B.Com
II B.Com-T

10th to 12th Oct 2017

4X400 Mtrs  Relay

Bangalore University

 

    II  Place

7

RAGESH.M.R                      
VARUN KUMAR.V            
HARPAL SINGH CHAHAR   
DINESH KUMAR                

VI B.Sc.
IV B.Com
II BA
IV B Com

10th to 12th Oct 2017

 

4X100 Mtrs Relay

Bangalore University

 

III  Place

DASARA INTER COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC MEET 2017-18

S .No

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

Athletics M/W

Inter Collegiate

Sri Kanteerava Stadium

23  Sep 2016

Dasara Sports Meet

2

1 medal

BANGALORE UNIVERSITY INTERCOLLEGIATE BEST PHYSIQUE COMPLETION 2017-18

SL No

Name of the student

Date/Venue

Name of the Event/
Athletics

Organized By

Results

1

Adarsh Kurian             (IV. B.A)

 14th Oct 2017

Best Physique

Bangalore University

III  Place

2

Akshai Jose                  (II-MBA)

14th Oct 2017

Best Physique

Bangalore University

I   Place

MOUNT CARMEL COUNT INTERCOLLEGIATE MARATHON RACE 2017-18

SL No

Name of the student

Date/Venue

Name of the Event/
Athletics

Organized By

Results

1

Sanjay                               IV B Com

MCC- O6th Jan 2018

3 Km Marathon Race

Mount Carmel College

II  Place

2

VARUN KUMAR.V            IV B Com

MCC -O6th Jan 2018

3 Km Marathon Race

Mount Carmel College

IV  Place

a. Details of Prizes Won

S .No

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

Results

1

Throwball Women

Inter Collegiate

XLR8 Indoor Stadium
Bangalore

13 Aug 2016

XLR8 Sports Club

12

Winners

2

Volleyball Men

Inter Collegiate

XLR8 Indoor Stadium
Bangalore

13 Aug 2016

XLR8 Sports Club

12

Winners

3

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

XLR8 Indoor Stadium
Bangalore

13 Aug 2016

XLR8 Sports Club

16

Runners

4

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate north zone

CMR IMS

19 & 20 Sep 2016

Bangalore University

16

Winners

5

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate
Inter Zone

R.V.College Kolar

21 Sep 2016

Bangalore University

16

Runners

6

Chess  Men

Inter Collegiate

East Point College

01 & 02 Oct 2016

GENIUS Inter-College Rapid Chess Tournament

3

Third position

7

Taekwondo

Inter Collegiate

SAI-Campus

27-01-2017

Bangalore University

5

1-Gold medal

8

Football

Inter Collegiate

FSV Arena

1st to 3rd Jan 2017

Presidency University

18

Runners

9

Football

Inter Collegiate
North Zone

Central College Ground-DPE

9th to 11th Feb 2017

Bangalore University

18

Winners

10

Football

Inter Collegiate
North Zone

Central College Ground-DPE

13th to 15th Feb 2017

Bangalore University

18

Runners

b. Bangalore University Student Representation for the year 2016-17

SL No

Name of the student

Roll No

Class

Name of the Discipline

Organized By

1

SOVNIR PRADHAN

16MG1A424

I-BBM

Football

Bangalore University

2

GIDION

14MG1K350

V-BBM

Football

Bangalore University

3

JIJO P RAJU

14CS3K110

V B.Sc

Basketball

Bangalore University

4

CHANDRA BAHADUR TAMANG     

14CO1H129

V-BCom

Boxing

Bangalore University

5

VARUN KUMAR

 

I -BCom

Athletics

Bangalore University

6

ARUN JOSE

14HU5A103

VI BA

Taekwondo

Bangalore University

c. Individual Student Sports Achievements for the year 2016-17

SL No

Name of the student

Date/Venue

Name of the Event/
Athletics

Organized By

Results

1

SANTHOSH.RIII BBA

Sri Kanteerava Stadium
23rd Sep 2016

Long Jump

Youth Affairs and sports development

III Place

2

RAGESH.M.R              III B.Sc.

Sri Kanteerava Stadium
6th to 8th Oct 2016

400 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

I Place

3

SHREEJITH .P             V B.Com

110 M Hurdles

Bangalore University

II Place

4

ASHLITA.F.L                I B.Sc.

SHOT PUT

Bangalore University

II Place

5

ASHLITA.F.L                I B.Sc.

DISCUS

Bangalore University

III Place

6

VARUN KUMAR.V    I B.Com

100 Mtrs

Bangalore University

III Place

7

MANI KANDAN         I PGDM

3000 Mtrs Steeple Chase

Bangalore University

III Place

8

RAGESH.M.R              III B.Sc.
VARUN KUMAR.V     I B.Com
MANI KANDAN         I PGDM
SANTHOSH                III  BBA

4X100 Mtrs Relay

Bangalore University

III Place

9

RAGESH.M.R              III B.Sc.
ROBIN SYLVESTER     V B.Com
MANI KANDAN         I PGDM
SANTHOSH                III  BBA

4X400 Mtrs Relay

 

Bangalore University

III Place

d. Tournament Participation for the year 2016-17

S .No

Game/Event

Category/
Level

Venue

Date

Organized by

No of Students participated

1

Basketball Men

Inter Collegiate

Christ University

02 Sep 2016

Christ University

12

2

Volleyball Men

Inter Collegiate

Christ University

30 Aug 2016

Christ University

16

3

Throwball Women

Inter Collegiate

Christ University

02 Sep 2016

Christ University

15

4

Football Men

Inter Collegiate

Christ University

02 Sep 2016

Christ University

20

5

Throwball

Inter Collegiate-North Zone

Maharani’s Science College for women

30th and 31st Jan 2017

Bangalore University

11

6

Throwball

Inter Collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

06-02-2017

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

11

7

Football

Inter Collegiate

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

06-02-2017

St. Joseph’s College of Commerce

12

8

Volleyball

Inter Collegiate

Soundarya  Institute of management and science

13th & 14th  Feb 2017

Bangalore University

12

9

Basketball

Inter Collegiate

St.John’s Medical College Ground

19th & 21st  Feb 2017

Jain University

12

10

Football

Inter Collegiate

St.John’s Medical College Ground

19th & 21st  Feb 2017

Jain University

18

11

Cricket

Inter Collegiate

Central College Ground-DPE

6th Feb 2017

Bangalore University

18

First Semester results of M Com. / M Com. FA / M Com. CGMA - I Semester (2019-21 Batch students) are published online.| 7th National Green India Essay Competition Results CLICK HERE TO VIEW RESULTS |

Explore 360° View

Download App
© 2020 Kristu Jayanti College (Autonomous), K Narayanapura, Kothannur, Bangaluru-560077, Karnataka.