Achievements

College Ranking

India Today has been doing an annual survey from the last two decades for the Best Colleges Survey in various disciplines in India. INDIA TODAY partnered with The Nielsen Company and conducted the survey to determine the best undergraduate colleges in India in six disciplines namely Arts, Science ,Commerce, Engineering, Medical and Law.

  • The Department of Commerce of Kristu Jayanti College has striven tirelessly in pursuit of excellence in commerce education and it is rated as one of top ten commerce colleges in Bangalore by India Today - Nielsen Survey consecutively for three years in a row i.e., 2010, 2011 & 2012.
  • The Department of Commerce was rated as the No.1 emerging Commerce College in India by India Today - Nielsen Survey for 2013 and 2014.
  • In 2015, the department achieved 16th rank in India and 3rd rank in Bengaluru as per India Today – Nielsen Survey 2015.
  • In the year 2016, it was rated as the Second Best Emerging Commerce College in India as per India Today – Nielsen Survey 2016.
  • At Present, Commerce department is rated as 9th Best Commerce College at National Level and 3rd Best Commerce College in Bengaluru City as per India Today –Nielsen Survey 2017

Paper Presentation
Third Semester M.Com students, Mr. Bharath Kumar and Mr. Joshua Praveen Kumar won the Best Paper Award in a Natonal Seminar conducted by Sacred Heart's Degree College, Bangalore on Sept. 22nd, 2015.

Third Semester M.Com student, Mr. Chonbeni Orenpatton won the Best Paper Award in a National Seminar conducted by C.P. Bhandari Jain College, Bangalore on Sept. 3rd, 2015.

Other Competitions
M.Com student, Shanmukhi won 1st Prize in Stock Trading Competition, conducted by ICICI Direct - Stock Mind National Competition on 5th September.

Consolidated students achievements at the Intercollegiate Fests
Number of overall: 03
Total No. of Participants & Prizes won: 123 participants 72 prizes won

Sl.No.

Date of the event

Title of fest

Host inst. And venue

Name of the competition & name of the participant (s)

Prizes won

Total no
of participants & prizes won

Overall position
[w/r]

1

13/08/2016

Nishka 2016

Bishop Cotton Women Christian College
Bangalore

Joash Robert - Marketing
Micah Jomike - Marketing

1st Place

10 Participants And 4 Prizes Won 

-

Melvin Deepak- Business Quiz
Melvin Robertson-Business Quiz

2nd Place

Godwin Paul B - Best Manager

Finalist

Rithin Nair – Public Relations

Finalist

Smitha- Finance
Santhosh- Finance

Finalist

Vasanth- Human Resource
Jeevitha- Human Resource

Finalist

2

26/08/2016

Alta Vista 2016

Christ University
Bangalore

Joash Robert – Marketing
Jerry Ommen Johnson - Marketing

1st Place

34 Participants 32 Prizes Won

Overall
Winners

Edwin Moses – Treasure Hunt
Sudharshan S – Treasure Hunt

1st Place

Mohammed Tayyab – Short Movie Making
Hepzibah – Short Movie Making
Varsha Baiju – Short Movie Making
Nothambam Jenush S – Short Movie Making
Sherin Anna Chacko -  Short Movie Makin 

1st Place

Sathish Kumar R – Dance
Maria Sujeeth A – Dance
R. Yogesh – Dance
Dennis Jayanth Samuel- Dance
Franeis Victor Paul – Dance
Akhil B - Dance

1st Place

Edberg D Cheeran – Mime
Maryan J Rooban – Mime
Joxin Jose – Mime
Olevia K Sunny – Mime
Jismaria Scaria – Mime
Nithya Maria Thayil  - Mime

1st Place

Gerard Joel Xavier – Logo Punch
Shreejith P – Logo Punch
Christy Jose – Logo Punch

2nd Place

Kingston Rinaldo G – Product Launch
Allen T Joshy – Product Launch
Mithilan R – Product Launch

2rd Place

Srujith J Kumar – Travel Quiz
Nithin Parera – Travel Quiz
Jithin -  Travel Quiz

2rd Place

Joseph Thobas – Photography

3rd Place

Rithin Nair –Best Manager

Finalist

Mahaphorunoneinue - Photography

Finalist

     3

7/09/2016 To
10/09/2016

Gardenia Olympia

Garden City College Of Science And Management Studies

Tanya Kar
Eesa Ahmed
Marketing

I Place

15 Participants And 2 Winner

-

 

 

 

 

Lydia S M
Anna Cardoza
Sunil Verma
Lydia Sarah
Marketing

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jerry Oommen Johnson
Joash Robert
Anup Kiran
Travel Marathon 

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sachin Lobo
Preethi
Shariq Ur Rahman
Best Manager

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gerard J Xavier
Anup Kiran
Elysian Sprint

Finalist

 

 

     4

5th /01/17 And 6th /01/17

Arbitrium
Sarvatra 2017

Jyothi Nivas College
House Of Commerce And Management.
Bangalore

Godwin Paul B (Pr)

I Prize

17 Participants 2 Prizes Won

 

 

 

 

 

Bobby George (Marketing)

I Prize

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gahnavi Sateesh (Moot Court)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Libin Varghese (Moot Court)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Anil Joy (Business Quiz)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

George Mathew (Business Quiz)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Srujith Kumar (Business Quiz)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sachin Lobo ( Business Quiz)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lav Kumar ( Bull Run)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ranjith Kumar (Bull Run)

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soumya Mahendran
(Human Resource)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Vasanth Ebenezer (Human Resource )

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayur Patil ( Finance)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Navin ( Finance)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Johny Baby (Best Manager)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syed Faizan Ahmed (Csr)

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tanya Kar (Workshop)

-

 

 

     5

6/2/2017 And 7/2/2017

Envision 2017

Department Of Commerce,
Maharani Lakshmi Ammanni College Bangalore

Johny Baby- Best Manager

1st Place

16 Participants And  11 Prizes Won

 

 

 

 

 

Smera Mary
Catherine P Saju – Human Resource

1st Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Utkarsh Sharma
Lydia Sarah Mathew - E.Commerce

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eesa Ahmed
Robin Robert - Marketing

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anil Joy
Miriyam Dominic-
Branding

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sripriya
Kruthik – Business Quiz

3rd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayur Patil
Navin Kumar-Finance

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bharath K S

Kushal Patel- Edp

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sandeep- Best Accountant

Finalist

 

 

6

22nd February 2017

 

Gran Torino 2017

Department Of Tourism And Travel Management,
Jyoti Nivas College, Autonomous

Godwin Paul B–Best Manager

1st Place

15 Participants 9 Prizes Won

Overall
Winners  

 

 

 

 

Gerard Joel Xavier – Logo Punch
Mithilan R – Logo Punch

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sunita A – Collage
Kingston Rinaldo – Collage

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rithin Nair– Product Launch
Micah Jomike Michael – Product Launch

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Srujith J Kumar – Travel Quiz
Jonathan Balaratnam – Travel Quiz

2nd Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph Thobas – Photography
Abhinand M - Photography

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joash Robert – Marketing
Sachin Lobo A K- Marketing

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anup Kiran M – Treasure Hunt
Allen T Joshy – Treasure Hunt

 

Finalist

 

 

     7

06/03/2017 And 07/03/2017

Antariksh
2017

Department Of Commerce
Sheshadripuram College, Yelahankha

Johny Baby (Best manager )

I Place

16 participants
12 prizes won 

Overall winners

 

 

 

 

Eesa Ahmed H (Marketing)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robin Robert (Marketing)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anil Joy (Corporate Roadies)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krithika Vinod (Corporate Roadies)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jeevan Babu(Corporate Roadies)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melvin Robertson (Bq)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Melwin Deepak (Bq)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mayur Patil (Product Launch)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Utkarsh Sharma (Product Launch)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Tomy (Product Launch)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher Vaeghese (Product Launch)

I Place

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kaushik Bharadwaj (Treasure Hunt)

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roji M Toni (Treasure Hunt)

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Inisha S ( Best Out Of Waste)

Finalist

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jenita Carmel (Best Out Of Waste)

Finalist

 

 

University Ranks

Name Rank Programme Batch
Manoj Prabhakar 3rd B. Com(T) 2013-14
Lydia Susanna J 5th M.Com 2013-14
Ashwini. R 10th B.Com 2012-13
Vivian Britto.M 3rd B.Com(T) 2012-13
Priya.M 2nd M.Com 2011-12
Shint Joy 3rd M.Com 2011-12
Nancy Divya Jabaseeli 4th M.Com 2011-12
Sajitha.V 10th B.Com 2010-11
Thanzeema Banu 5th M.Com 2010-11


53rd Mini Convocation of Bangalore University [VIEW DETAILS] | Admission 2018: BCA Programme First Counselling will be held on 23rd April, 2018 | PG Programmes Next Counselling will be held on 28th April, 2018 | BA / B.Sc Programmes Next Counselling will be held on 02nd May, 2018 | BBA / Law Programmes Next Counselling will be held on 04th May, 2018 | MBA / PGDM Programmes: Next Counselling will be held on 05th May, 2018

Explore 360° View

Download App
© 2018 Kristu Jayanti College (Autonomous), K Narayanapura, Kothannur, Bangaluru-560077, Karnataka.